Privacy Policy

With effect from November 17th, 2017

Welcome to www.togetherforher.com (the “Website”). This Website is operated by Avegen India Pvt. Ltd, having its registered office at 1103, Glen Croft, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai 400076 (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, which expression would mean and include its officers, successors and permitted assigns). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of the Company with respect to the entire content of the Website.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on an online portal of the Company. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully before you decide to access this Website.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to the Company and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Website in any manner or capacity.

The Company is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the internet. The Company will not be held liable for disclosure of any information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and/or applicable law. If you object to your information being transferred or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

All capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to in the Terms of Use.

  1. Information Collection

1.1 The Company is the sole owner of the information collected through the Website. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement and the Terms of Use.

1.2 The Company collects information from you on the Register/Log-in page of the Website. In the sign up page, you are required to give your contact information (such as name, mobile number and email ID etc.). A mobile verification code and Registration Number is used to confirm your identity. When the Website requests your identity, the Website will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested.

1.3 Once a registered participant, you have the option of providing additional information such as information about your health conditions and other personal information to identify a suitable hospital and other Services of the Company, which shall not be available for viewing by other registered participants of Website but will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Providing additional information beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time.

1.4 Every computer/mobile device connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Company platform, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website. 

 2. Children’s And Minor’s Privacy

The Company strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Website is not intended for use by minors, the Company respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the Website.

 3. Data Retention

Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services to you. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes. The Company will continue to retain information provided by you until you specifically request the Company to destroy such information. Upon verification of such request, the Company may, subject to its obligations pursuant to law, destroy all information provided by you from its servers.

 4. Opt Out Procedures

Upon initial communication from the Company, you may opt-out of receiving further communications from the Company. To be completely removed from the Company mailing list, you may contact us at info@togetherforher.com. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

 5. Use Of The Information Collected

5.1 Use Of The Information For Services

The primary goal of the Company in collecting the information is to provide you the Services as defined in the Terms of Use . The Company may use the personal information provided by you in the following ways:

(a) Identify and reach you;

(b) Resolve technical issues of site access via telephone or email;

(c) Provide you with further information, products and services and newsletters;

(d) Better understand users’ needs and interests;

(e) Personalize your experience;

(f) Run statistical research (such research will only use your information in an anonymous way and cannot be linked back to you);

(g) Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;

(h) Make disclosures as may be required under applicable law.

(i) Improve our website in order to better serve you;

(j) Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;

(k) Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

5.2 Use of Personal Health Information

 The Company does not collect personal health information about individuals. The Company does not collect or maintain information that would associate this submission with a specific patient or individual.

5.3 Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy 

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

5.4 Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser onto your computer/mobile.  Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist the Company to provide you with uninterrupted Service. The Company does not use cookies to save personal information for unauthorized uses.

 6. Non-disclosure of Information

The Company pledges that it will not sell or rent your personal details to anyone and your personal information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases:

(a) The Company may disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and, or, to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation to access the same for any specific legal purposes;

(b) The Company may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention;

(c) The Company may disclose your information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties; and

(d) The Company may disclose your information to any of its affiliates or related entity.

 7. Sharing Of Information

7.1 Sharing

 The Company may share aggregated demographic information with the Company’s partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. The Company shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond the Company’s control.

7.2 Consulting

The Company may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, the Company will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. Per the Company’s contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.

 8. Spam

The Company maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that the Company does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

 9. Exclusion

9.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Website including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Use of the Information Collected” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

9.2 The Company also protects your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

 10. The Company Forums

When you participate in Website forums your comments, your name, your mobile number and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the forums, and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the Company community. In order to diffuse the information in the Company forum to a wider audience, the Company may, from time to time, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name, your mobile number or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. You may participate in any forum offered through Website, but you agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on the Website. You agree to indemnify the Company and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney’s fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. The Website is intended only for the personal use of the Company subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

 11. Protection Of Information

11.1 Security of Information

(a) The Company takes the security of your information very seriously. The Company protects your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction by using systems and processes consistent with industry standards in information and privacy. The Company has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information. It only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. The Website allows users access to their personal information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.

(b) The Company uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.

(c) The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and / or outside India. By submitting information on the Website, you agree to this transfer, storing and / or processing. The Company will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(d) In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk and the Company assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.

(e) In the event the Company becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

 12. Confidentiality

The Company takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at the Company will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to log off from Website when finished. The Company also protects your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

 13. Other Links

The Website may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Website should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Company shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.

 14. Notification of Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Website and on the Company website or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Website. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Website, you may contact info@togetherforher.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about you and your account.

Using the Company Services or accessing the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our website shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

 15. Consent To This Policy

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

 16. Address For Privacy Questions

Should you have questions about this policy or the Company’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at the address: info@togetherforher.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or the Company’s privacy practices.

You have read this privacy policy and agree to all of the provisions contained above